ATEC Internet Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
 
  Who We Are
  Wilson Sporting Goods Co. ("Wilson") is a worldwide leader in the sporting goods industry. The following policy describes how we collect and use information we receive from visitors to our site. This policy applies only to information collected on this website, and not to other information Wilson may collect from you through other (online or offline) means. (To view our policies regarding children under 13 years old, see our Children’s Privacy Policy). Wilson includes the DeMarini baseball and softball division.
 
  Website Operator Information
  This website is operated by Wilson, 8750 W. Bryn Mawr, Chicago, IL 60631. The contact person at the site is: Interactive Marketing Representative at: askwilson@wilson.com. You can reach us by telephone at 773.714.6400 (ask for Internet Applications Department).
 
  How and What Information Is Collected
  Wilson collects information from our online visitors on a voluntary basis. This information may be provided by visitors in many ways, including during contest registrations, surveys, order placement, product warranty registration, or to register for online or offline newsletters. This information may include name, address, phone number, date of birth, e-mail address, product preferences, store preferences, and other items included in Wilson\rquote s registration forms.
 
  In addition, Wilson collects some information passively from the visitors at its site. For example, Wilson uses "cookies" (a small text file that a website can use to identify the visitor) in order to allow for a personalized experience when you visit our site. Using cookies, our web server can automatically recognize a registered user\rquote s domain name and e-mail address. Using cookies, our web server can also recognize a return visitor. Wilson may collect from any visitor to our site information on what pages visitors access or view, and may collect information volunteered by the visitors, such as survey information and/or site registrations. Cookies also record session information, such as items that consumers add to their shopping cart
 
  Special and different rules apply to children under 13 years old. Please see our "Children’s Privacy Policy".
 
  How Wilson Uses the Collected Information
  The information we collect is used by Wilson to:
 
 
  • Respond to direct requests, such as entering consumers in surveys or mailing newsletters, fulfilling product orders, or registering previously purchased products;
  • Improve our web page and marketing practices and understanding, based on consumer preferences and demographics;
  • Send visitors information on products, services, sports informational items, endorsers, events and/or contests concerning our products, our companies, our sports, and our website;
  • Send visitors information on products, services, and events of companies involved in marketing programs with Wilson, pertaining to the visitors’ stated sports preferences;
  •  
      The personally identifiable information you provide will be shared with our affiliates, subsidiaries, agents and related companies, including our sister companies Atomic (skiing and snowboarding products) and Suunto (sports instruments). We may also share your information with our agents such as web site hosting partners, order fulfillment companies, or other parties who assist us in operating our website or providing our products or services. We will also share your information if required by law to do so. Other than as described above, Wilson does not transfer its visitors\rquote personal information to third parties.
     
      How We Safeguard the Collected Information
      All visitor information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of employees and contractors who have special access rights to such systems. If a visitor provides credit card information, that information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be used and accessed only as described in this Privacy Policy.
     
      Visitors’ Abilities to Access and Change Information; and Opt-Out of Future Communications
      All visitor information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of employees and contractors who have special access rights to such systems. If a visitor provides credit card information, that information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be used and accessed only as described in this Privacy Policy.
     
      A visitor may, upon request by e-mail, access or change the information which Wilson maintains about him or her. The visitor should send an e-mail to askwilson@wilson.com. Please note that any changes may take up to 8 weeks to become effective.
     
      In the event of changes or opt-out requests, Wilson may retain information necessary for record keeping in connection with past transactions.
     
      Certain Legalities
      By using this website, you assent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any terms of this Privacy Policy, then please discontinue use of this site and do not provide us with any personal information. Wilson reserves the ability to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Please check back from time to time on this Privacy Policy to make sure you agree to its terms. Continued use of the site by visitors signifies continued assent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as updated or amended at that time. This Privacy Policy, and all of its graphics, logos, trademarks, and other intellectual property, is the property of Wilson and is protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws. No reproduction of any intellectual property of Wilson in this website or this Privacy Policy is allowed without express written consent of Wilson.
     
      Thank You
      Thank you for taking the time to review this important information concerning our Privacy Policy.
     

     
    CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY & PARENTAL CONSENT FORM
     
      Who We Are
      Wilson Sporting Goods Co. ("Wilson") is a worldwide leader in the sporting goods industry. Wilson includes the DeMarini baseball and softball division.
     
      Website Operator Information:
      This website is operated by Wilson, located at 8750 W. Bryn Mawr, Chicago, IL 60631. The contact person at the site is: Interactive Marketing Representative at: askwilson@wilson.com. You can reach us by telephone at 773.714.6400 (ask for Internet Applications Department).
     
      COPPA
      A law called the "Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act" (COPPA), states that we are required to obtain the parent’s or guardian’s consent before collecting or retaining any information on children under 13 years old. Therefore, Wilson does not collect information from anyone under 13 years of age unless a parent or guardian has provided us with the written consent form below.
     
      Why a Child Under 13 May Want to Register With Us
      Young children may want to receive information from us on our products, our sports informational items, our athlete endorsers, and sports events. They may also want to enter free contests or on-line challenges to win prizes, or just for fun.
     
      What A Child Under 13 Must Do to Register
      If you are under 13 and want to be a member of the interactive marketing family of Wilson, then print out this Parental Consent Form (all pages), then bring it to your parent or guardian so they can complete it and sign it. Then send it:
     
      FAX
      Fax To: Internet Applications Dept., Wilson
      Fax Number: 773.714.4561
     
      Or By mail to:
      Director of Interactive Marketing
      Wilson Sporting Goods Co.
      8750 W. Bryn Mawr
      Chicago, IL 60631
     
      Registration Information (Required)
      Child"s Last Name:
      Child"s First Name:
      Child"s Date of Birth:
      Child"s Date of Birth (mm-dd-yyyy):
      Child"s Gender [Place an "x"]:_____Male _____Female
      Child"s Mailing Address:
      Child"s Zip Code:
      Child"s E-mail Address:
      Create a Login ID for the Child:
      Create a Password for the Child:
      Sports Preferences:
     
      Do we have your permission to send e-mails (consistent with your child’s interests) on the products, services, sports informational items, endorsers, events and/or contests concerning Wilson (golf, racquet sports and team sports), and its DeMarini division (softball and baseball products)?
     
      [Place an "x"]: _____ YES _____ NO
     
      Do we have your additional permission to send e-mails (consistent with your child’s interests) on the products, services, sports informational items, endorsers, events and/or contests concerning Wilson’s sister companies named Atomic (skiing and snowboarding) and Suunto (sports instruments), to the child named above?
     
      [Place an "x"]: _____ YES _____ NO
     
      Parental/Guardian Consent (Required)
      Your child wants to register as a member through any of the Wilson Sporting Goods Co. sites, which is the internet website for the products, services, endorsers, sports informational items, events and/or contests concerning Wilson Sporting Goods Co. We would like to request your permission to collect information about your child so that we can notify him or her about changes to the website, and the products, services, endorsers, sports informational items, events and/or contests concerning Wilson. As stated in this children\rquote s privacy policy, we will not collect or use personal information about your child unless you grant your consent by providing the information requested above, signing this form and mailing or faxing it as indicated in the section below your signature. Please be aware that more detail on our children’s privacy policy is included below your signature line, and please be aware that you may e-mail Wilson at askwilson@wilson.com if you have any questions about this children’s privacy policy.
     
      Signed:_______________________________ Dated:_____________________
     
      [Please place an "x" by one]:
      ____________ Parent of the Child, or ____________ Guardian of the Child
     
      We ask that the parent or guardian provide separate answers and signatures for the following two questions:
     
      Do we have your additional permission to share your child’s registration information, interactive response information (for example, message boards, e-greetings, online discussions, etc.) and sports preferences with Wilson approved third parties?
     
      _____ Yes _____ No Signed:________________________ Dated:______________
     
      Do we have your additional permission to share your child’s registration information, interactive response information (for example, message boards, e-greetings, online discussions, etc.) and sports preferences with Wilson approved third parties?
     
      _____ Yes _____ No Signed:________________________ Dated:______________
     
      Additional Information on Our Children’s Privacy Policy
      Wilson has a Privacy Policy and a special Children’s Privacy Policy. The following procedures for children predominate any conflicting parts in the general privacy policies for Wilson and its affiliates are in accordance with the Children\rquote s Online Privacy Protection Act.
     
     
  • The types of information we collect from children
  •  
      For a child to register with us we collect: Name, birth date, gender, mailing address, e-mail address, a selected login ID and password and sports preferences.
     
     
  • A child under 13 cannot register on our website without a parental/guardian consent.
  •  
      When a child under the age of 13 attempts to submit his or her registration information, without parental consent, our system will reject the submission.
     
     
  • The types of information we may send to children who have obtained parental/guardian consent
  •  
      Information on products, services, sports informational items, endorsers, events and/or contests concerning our products, our companies, our sports and our website.
     
     
  • The types of interactive activities which may be available to registered children
  •  
      From time to time, Wilson may have free contests, challenges, testimonials, sweepstakes, or other promotions on our websites, or may offer products for purchase. From time to time we may also ask your child to participate in surveys or other interactive areas that will help us create and provide better products and services.
     
     
  • We will not send information to, or retain information from, children under 13 who do not have parental/guardian consent.
  •  
      We will not collect any personal information from a child under the age of 13 until we receive a signed parental consent form.
     
     
  • How our website collects the information
  •  
      After receiving your consent, we may collect additional information from your child by asking them, for example, questions during a contest registration or product registration. We will also collects information passively, including through use of "cookies" (a small text file that a website can use to identify the user\rquote s settings and online practices on our site) in order to allow for a personalized experience when that person contacts the website. We may use "cookies" to gather information that will be associated with a child\rquote s personal information.
     
     
  • How we would use the information collected from children
  •  
      If the parental consent form is returned to us, we may notify the child about our products, services, sports informational items, endorsers, events and/or contests concerning our products, our companies, our sports and our website. Personal information will also be used for order fulfillment if we sell products on-line and a child is authorized to enter into credit card transactions. Children, and their parents on their behalf, may always opt-out of future information requests or communications by sending us an email askwilson@wilson.com. Please note that such requests may take up to 8 weeks to become effective. In addition, if you ask us to remove your name and address from our email or postal mailing lists, we will maintain your name in a "do not mail" file to ensure that we can honor your request.
     
      Unless a separate consent is given by the parent or guardian, children under the age of 13 will not be asked to consent to disclosure to third parties, and their personal information will not be disclosed to any third parties. A parent\rquote s consent to our collection and use of personal information about a child will never be treated as consent to disclosure of that information to unaffiliated parties. The term "third party" does not include (a) the two sister companies of Wilson named Atomic (skiing and snowboarding products) and Suunto (sports instruments), and (b) the web site hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our web site, as long as such parties have agreed to keep customer data confidential.
     
      We are prohibited from conditioning a child\rquote s participation in an activity or contest on the disclosure of any more personal information than is reasonably necessary to allow the child to participate in that activity, and will not engage in such activity.
     
     
  • How we protect information about children
  •  
      The law requires us to take reasonable security measures to protect personal information about children. Registration information submitted by a child\rquote s parent cannot be modified except through submission of a modified parental consent form or other written request. All such information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of employees and contractors who have special access rights to such systems. All contractors have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of our customer data. If a child provides credit card information, and information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be used and accessed only as described in this policy.
     
     
  • Parental control over children\rquote s information
  •  
      We will delete personal information about a child upon receipt of a written request from the parent or guardian who initially submitted such information. Such written requests shall be sent to:
     
      Internet Applications Department
      Wilson Sporting Goods Co.
      8750 W. Bryn Mawr
      Chicago, IL 60631
     
      In the event of such a request, we will retain only information necessary for record keeping in connection with past transactions. Parents who submitted personal information about their children may also submit a signed written request to review or modify the information about their children to the address above. Before disclosing information about the child, we may request that the parent provide reasonable information about the parent for identification purposes, such as the parent\rquote s name, address, phone number, credit card number, or other information.
     
      Thank you for taking the time to review this important information concerning our Children’s Online Privacy Protection.